College Fairs

Every fall, the Adventist colleges and universities plan College Fairs around the country for your convenience. If a College Fair comes to a location near you, come talk to the admissions counselors and get answers to your questions. Find the tentative schedule for fall 2017 below.

 

Adventist College Fair Tour 2017

Northwest Tour

Canada and USA

Sep 12 – 22

Canada and USA

Northwest Tour

(Coordinated by Melissa Rae, WWU, and Melody Ilacas, BUR)


Tuesday, September 12, 2017

  • 8:30 a.m. to 10:00 a.m. Fraser Valley Adventist Academy (Aldergrove, BC, Canada)
  • 11:30 a.m. to 1:00 p.m. Deer Lake Adventist School (Vancouver, BC, Canada)

Wednesday, September 13, 2017

  • 8:15 a.m. to 9:15 a.m. Coralwood Adventist Academy (Edmondton, AB, Canada)
  • 11:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. Parkview Adventist Academy (Lacombe, AB, Canada – Short Introduction Fair)
  • 2:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m. Chinook Winds Adventist Academy (Calgary, AB, Canada - Short Assembly-General Fair)

Thursday, September 14, 2017

  • 8:45 a.m. to 10:45 a.m. Auburn Adventist Academy (Auburn, WA) hosting Puget Sound, Orcas Christian School, Skagit Adventist School & Cascade Christian Academy

Friday, September 15, 2017

  • 11:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. Mount Ellis Academy (Bozeman, MT)

Monday, September 18, 2017

  • 10:00 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. Milo Adventist Academy (Days Creek, OR) hosting Rogue Valley
  • 7:00 p.m. to 8:30 p.m. Portland Community Fair (Portland Adventist Academy)

Tuesday, September 19, 2017

  • 9:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m. Portland Adventist Academy (Portland, OR) hosting Lincoln City, Columbia & Livingstone Adventist Academy

Wednesday, September 20, 2017

  • 9:45 a.m. to 11:15 a.m. Upper Columbia Academy (Spangle, WA)

Thursday, September 21, 2017

  • 11:00 a.m. to 12:10 p.m. Walla Walla Valley Academy (College Place, WA)

Friday, September 22, 2017

  • 9:00 a.m. to 10:00 a.m. Gem State Adventist Academy (Caldwell, ID)

Mid-America Tour

Sep 17 – 22

Mid-America Tour

(Coordinated by Daniel Cress, UC)


Sunday, September 17, 2017

  • 7:00 p.m. to 8:30 p.m. Denver Community Fair (Mile High Academy, 1733 Dad Clark Drive, Highlands Ranch, CO 80126)

Monday, September 18, 2017

  • 10:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. Campion Academy (Loveland, CO) hosting Vista Ridge Academy
  • 2:00 p.m. to 3:30 p.m. Mile High Academy (1733 Dad Clark Drive, Highlands Ranch, CO 80126)

Tuesday, September 19, 2017

  • 8:30 a.m. to 9:30 a.m. Midland Academy (Shawnee Mission, KS)
  • 1:00 p.m. to 2:30 p.m. Sunnydale Academy (Centralia, MO)

Wednesday, September 20, 2017

  • 10:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. Maplewood Academy (Hutchinson, MN) hosting Maplewood Twin Cities campus

Thursday, September 21, 2017

  • 10:30 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. Dakota Adventist Academy (Bismarck, ND)

Friday, September 22, 2017

  • 8:30 a.m. to 9:30 a.m. College View Academy (Lincoln, NE)

Southern California Tour

Sep 25 – 29

Southern California Tour

(Coordinated by Wayne Dunbar, LSU)

Monday, September 25, 2017

  • 8:15 a.m. to 9:30 a.m. Newbury Park Academy (Newbury Park, CA)
  • 11:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. San Fernando Academy (Northridge, CA)
  • 1:30 p.m. to 3:00 p.m. Glendale Academy (Glendale, CA)

Tuesday, September 26, 2017

  • 8:30 a.m. to 9:30 a.m. San Gabriel Academy (San Gabriel, CA)
  • 1:30 p.m. to 3:00 p.m. Orangewood Academy (Garden Grove, CA)

Wednesday, September 27, 2017

  • 8:15 a.m. to 9:15 a.m. Mesa Grande Academy (Calimesa, CA)
  • 10:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m. Redlands Adventist Academy (Redlands, CA)
  • 11:55 a.m. to 12:45 p.m. Loma Linda Academy (Loma Linda, CA)
  • 1:30 p.m. to 2:30 p.m. California Prep College (Redlands, CA)
  • 6:30 p.m. to 8:00 p.m. Loma Linda Area Adventist Choice Community Fair (Loma Linda, CA)

Thursday, September 28, 2017

  • 8:00 a.m. to 9:30 a.m. La Sierra Academy (Riverside, CA)
  • 10:45 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. Escondido Academy (Escondido, CA)
  • 1:30 p.m. to 3:00 p.m. San Diego Academy (San Diego, CA)

Friday, September 29, 2017   

  • 9:30 a.m. to 11:00 a.m. Calexico Academy (Calexico, CA)

Lake Union Tour

Oct 2 – 5

Lake Union Tour

(Coordinated by Sonya Cruz, AU)

Monday, October 2, 2017

  • 1:00 p.m. to 2:30 p.m. Wisconsin Academy (Columbus, WI)
  • 6:30 p.m. to 8:00 p.m. Chicago Area Adventist Choice Community Fair (Hinsdale Adventist Academy, Hinsdale, IL)

Tuesday, October 3, 2017

  • 9:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m. Hinsdale Academy (Hinsdale, IL)

Wednesday, October 4, 2017

  • 8:00 a.m. to 9:30 a.m. Indiana Academy (Cicero, IN)
  • 1:30 p.m. to 3:00 p.m. Andrews Academy (Berrien Springs, MI)
  • 6:00 p.m. to 7:15 p.m. Great Lakes Academy (Cedar Lake MI)

Thursday, October 5, 2017

  • 9:00 a.m. to 10:30 a.m. Battle Creek Academy (Battle Creek, MI)
  • 1:30 p.m. to 2:30 p.m. Grand Rapids Academy (Grand Rapids, MI)

Southern Union Tour

Oct 9 – 20

Southern Union Tour

(Coordinated by Marc Grundy, SAU)

Monday, October 9, 2017

  • 1:00 to 3:00 p.m. Mount Pisgah Academy (Candler, NC) hosting Fletcher Academy

Tuesday, October 10, 2017

  • 8:30 a.m. to 10:00 a.m. Georgia-Cumberland Academy (Calhoun, GA)
  • 12:00 p.m. to 2:00 p.m. Collegedale Academy (Collegedale, TN)

Wednesday, October 11, 2017

  • 10:00 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. Heritage Academy (Monterey, TN) hosting Laurelbrook Academy

Thursday, October 12, 2017

  • 9:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m. Madison Academy (Nashville, TN)
  • 1:00 p.m. to 2:30 p.m. Highland Academy (Portland, TN)

Friday, October 13, 2017

  • 10:00 a.m. to 12 noon Oakwood Adventist Academy (Huntsville, AL) hosting Hoover Christian Academy

Monday, October 16, 2017

  • 9:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m. Bass Memorial Academy (Lumberton, MS)

Tuesday, October 17, 2017

  • 10:00 a.m. to 12 p.m. Greater Atlanta Adventist Academy (Atlanta, GA) hosting Atlanta Adventist Academy

Wednesday, October 18, 2017

  • 6:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m. Orlando Area Adventist Choice Community Fair  (Florida Conference Office; 351 South State Rd. 434, Altamonte Springs, FL 32714).

Thursday, October 19, 2017

  • 8:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m. Forest Lake Academy (Apopka, FL)

Friday, October 20, 2017

  • 9:30 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. Miami Union Academy (Miami, FL) hosting Greater Miami Adventist Academy

Atlantic Union Tour

Oct 21 – 27

Atlantic Union and Toronto Tour

(Coordinated by Wanda Colon-Canales, WAU, and Tiniel Parredon, BUR)


Saturday, October 21, 2017

  • 6:15 p.m. to 8:30 p.m. New York City Adventist Choice Community Fair (Bethel SDA Church & Elementary School, Brooklyn, NY)

Monday, October 23, 2017

  • 9:30 a.m. to 11 a.m. Northeastern Academy (New York, NY)
  • 1:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. Greater New York Academy (Woodside, NY)

Tuesday, October 24, 2017

  • 10:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. South Lancaster Academy (South Lancaster, MA)
  • 2:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m. Greater Boston Academy (Stoneham, MA)

Wednesday, October 25, 2017

  • 9:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m. Pine Tree Academy (Freeport, ME)

Thursday, October 26, 2017

  • 8:00 a.m. to 9:00 a.m. Union Springs Academy (Union Springs, NY)

Friday, October 27, 2017

  • 9:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m. Kingsway College (Oshawa, ON, Canada)
  • 1:00 p.m. to 2:30 p.m. Crawford Adventist Academy (Willowdale, ON, Canada)

Columbia Union Tour

Oct 30 – Nov 2, Nov. 13-14

Columbia Union Tour

(Coordinated by Wanda Colon-Canales, WAU)


Monday, October 30, 2017

  • 8:00 a.m. to 9:30 a.m. Spring Valley Academy (Centerville, OH)

Tuesday, October 31, 2017

  • 9:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m. Blue Mountain Academy (Hamburg, PA)
  • 1:30 p.m. to 3:30 p.m. Pine Forge Academy (Pine Forge, PA)

Wednesday, November 1, 2017

  • 9:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m. Highland View Academy (Hagerstown, MD)
  • 2:00 p.m. to 3:30 p.m. Shenandoah Valley Academy (New Market, VA) hosting Richmond Academy

Thursday, November 2, 2017

  • 9:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m. Spencerville Adventist Academy (Spencerville, MD) hosting Takoma Academy
  • 7:00 p.m. to 8:30 p.m. Baltimore-Washington Area Adventist Choice Community Fair (Washington Adventist University Campus Gymnasium, 7600 Flower Ave, Takoma Park, MD 20912 Takoma Park, MD)

Bermuda Institute

Monday, November 13, 2017

  • 6:30 p.m. Bermuda Institute Reception (Bermuda)

Tuesday, November 14, 2017

  • 9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m. Bermuda Institute Fair (Bermuda)

Northern California Tour and Hawaii

Nov 6 – 13

Northern California and Hawaii Tour

(Coordinated by J.R. Rogers, PUC)


Monday, November 6, 2017

  • 9:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. Monterey Bay Academy (La Selva Beach, CA)
  • 1:30 p.m. to 3:00 p.m. Mountain View Academy (Mountain View, CA)

Tuesday, November 7, 2017

  • 8:30 a.m. to 9:30 a.m. Bakersfield Adventist Academy (Bakersfield, CA)
  • 1:00 p.m. to 2:30 p.m. Fresno Adventist Academy (Fresno, CA) hosting Armona Adventist Academy

Wednesday, November 8, 2017

  • 9:00 a.m. to 10:30 a.m. Central Valley Christian Academy (Ceres, CA)
  • 1:00 p.m. to 2:30 p.m. Lodi Academy (Lodi, CA)
  • 7:00 p.m. to 8:30 p.m. Sacramento Area Adventist Choice Community Fair (Sacramento Adventist Academy, Carmichael, Calif.)

Thursday, November 9, 2017

  • 9:00 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. Sacramento Academy (Carmichael, CA) hosting El Dorado, Pine Hills, Pleasant Hill Adventist Academy, Paradise Adventist Academy
  • 2:30 p.m. to 3:45 p.m. PUC Prep (Angwin, CA) hosting Napa Christian School

Friday, November 10, 2017

  • 8:30 a.m. to 10 a.m. Rio Lindo Academy (Healdsburg, CA) hosting Redwood Academy  

Monday, November 13, 2017

  • 8:00 a.m. to 9:40 a.m. Hawaiian Mission Academy (Honolulu, HI)

Southwest Union Tour

Nov 13 – 16

Southwestern Union Tour

(Coordinated by Tina Bottsford, SWAU)


Monday, November 13, 2017

  • 9:00 a.m. to 10:00 a.m. Ozark Adventist Academy (Gentry, AR)

Tuesday, November 14, 2017

  • 8:30 a.m. to 9:45 a.m. Chisholm Trail Academy (Keene, TX)
  • 10:45 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. Burton Academy (Arlington, TX)
  • 6:30 p.m. to 8:00 p.m. DFW Adventist Choice Community Fair (Arlington SDA Church, 4409 Pleasantview Dr., Arlington, TX)

Wednesday, November 15, 2017

  • 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. South Texas Christian Academy (McAllen, TX)

Thursday, November 16, 2017

  • 9:30 a.m. to 11:00 a.m. Thunderbird Academy (Scottsdale, AZ) hosting Holbrook Academy